Skip to content
Sonic Adventure cover art
Port

Sonic Adventure

Platform

Released

Sep 15, 2010

5,883 days ago
Platforms
  • PS3
  • Xbox 360
Ratings

Release dates

North America dates
  1. Sep 20, 20105,878 days ago
    • PS3
  2. Sep 15, 20105,883 days ago
    • Xbox 360

About

Sonic Adventure is an HD port of Sonic Adventure DX: Director's Cut. This version was released on Xbox Live Arcade and PlayStation Network. Some features of Director's Cut didn't make it to this port, like the playable character Metal Sonic and the additional 60 missions. These features were available as DLC.

Trailers

Screenshots

How long to beat

IGDB · 1 player
Rushed
1 h
Normal
2 h
100%
5 h

Reviews

Critics (IGDB)55/1002 reviews
IGDB players63/10025 ratings

Game info

Released
2010 · see every game from that year
Modes
Single player
Perspective
Third person
Multiplayer

Editions, DLC & expansions

Other versions

Studios

Age ratings

  • ESRBEMild Violence
  • CEROANo content descriptors

Languages

2 languages
English, Japanese
LanguageAudioSubtitlesInterface
EnglishEnglish (US)
Japanese日本語

Themes & tags

Story & names

Doctor Robotnik seeks a new way to defeat his longtime nemesis Sonic and conquer the world. During his research, he learns about an entity called Chaos—a creature that, thousands of years ago, helped to protect the Chao and the all-powerful Master Emerald, which balances the power of the seven Chaos Emeralds. When a tribe of echidnas sought to steal the power of the Emeralds, breaking the harmony they had with the Chao, Chaos retaliated by using the Emeralds' power to transform into a monstrous beast, Perfect Chaos, and wipe them out. Before it could destroy the world, Tikal, a young echidna who befriended Chaos, imprisoned it in the Master Emerald along with herself. Eggman releases Chaos and Sonic and his friends must act against Eggman's plans and prevent the monster from becoming more powerful.

Read the story

Also known as

  • Sonic Adventure HDAlternative title
  • Sonic Adventure 2010Alternative title

Release dates by region

6 releases in 3 regions

north america

europe

japan

The Sonic Adventure series

All 11 games
  1. Sonic Adventure1998
  2. Sonic Adventure: Limited Edition1999
  3. Sonic Adventure 22001
  4. Sonic Adventure 2: Battle2001 · Expanded edition
  5. Tiny Chao Garden2002
  6. Nakayoshi Chao!2002
  7. Sonic Adventure DX: Director's Cut2003 · Expanded edition
  8. Shadow Shoot2006
  9. Sonic Adventure 22012 · Remaster

You might also like

Where to find it

Data from IGDB and Steam. Critic scores from OpenCritic. Dates shown for North America, in your local time zone.